What is Real Estate Wholesaling and is it Legal in New York?
[…] Having said that, assignment of contract and the double close are NOT created equal when it comes to the potential for running afoul of the law. Specifically, there is no prohibition at all on double closing method. You can do this as many times and with as many properties as you want to. Assignments of contract, on the other hand, are a different story.
New York Real Property Law prohibits anyone who does not hold a real estate broker's license (or who does not hold a real estate salesperson's license working under a licensed broker) to conduct the business of a real estate broker. Section 440 of the New York Real Property Law defines the term “real estate broker” to mean "any person, firm, limited liability company or corporation, who, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration" engages in a variety of different real estate activities, which encompasses assignments of contract.
The key language in this provision which makes assignment of contract legal or not is "for another."